GTA Rental Report: October 2026
What homes actually leased for last month across Toronto, York, Peel, Durham and Halton, by bedroom count, property type, region and every Toronto district. Updated monthly from MLS lease records.
The month in brief
Rents by unit and area
Median leased rents, median asking rents and how quickly homes leased. Medians are the middle lease in each group, so a few luxury or bargain leases do not skew them.
By bedroom count (all rental types)
Swipe the table sideways to see all columns.
| Leases | Median leased rent | Median asking | Median days on market | At or above asking | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 225 | $1,900 | $1,900 | 12 | 80.9% |
| 1 bed | 3,150 | $2,300 | $2,300 | 14 | 77.5% |
| 2 bed | 2,305 | $2,800 | $2,800 | 17 | 71.9% |
| 3 bed | 1,173 | $3,250 | $3,300 | 16 | 70.6% |
| 4+ bed | 538 | $3,800 | $3,800 | 18 | 63.8% |
By property type
Swipe the table sideways to see all columns.
| Leases | Median leased rent | Median asking | Median days on market | At or above asking | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo apartment | 4,641 | $2,450 | $2,480 | 13 | 74.3% |
| Condo townhouse | 355 | $2,900 | $2,900 | 17 | 69.3% |
| Freehold | 2,395 | $3,000 | $3,000 | 19 | 73.4% |
By region
Swipe the table sideways to see all columns.
| Area | Leases | Median rent, all | Median 1-bed condo | Median 2-bed condo | Median days on market | Leased at or above asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto Central | 2,932 | $2,550 | $2,400 | $3,150 | 13 | 77.1% |
| Toronto East | 555 | $2,400 | $2,200 | $2,650 | 21 | 71.2% |
| Toronto West | 830 | $2,450 | $2,293 | $2,850 | 17 | 75.9% |
| York | 1,183 | $2,650 | $2,300 | $2,800 | 17 | 69.4% |
| Peel | 917 | $2,600 | $2,250 | $2,700 | 16 | 67.7% |
| Durham | 397 | $2,595 | $2,150 | $2,573 | 21 | 79.6% |
| Halton | 577 | $2,750 | $2,200 | $2,750 | 14 | 70.7% |
| City of Toronto | 4,317 | $2,500 | $2,350 | $3,000 | 14 | 76.1% |
| GTA, all five regions | 7,391 | $2,550 | $2,300 | $2,900 | 15 | 73.8% |
1-bed and 2-bed columns are condo apartments only, the most comparable unit across areas. Days on market as reported on MLS.
Toronto by district
All 35 TRREB Toronto districts, with the main neighbourhoods in each. Districts with fewer than 10 leases show n/a.
Swipe the table sideways to see all columns.
| Area | Leases | Median rent, all | Median 1-bed condo | Median 2-bed condo | Median days on market | Leased at or above asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C01 Downtown, Waterfront | 1,023 | $2,650 | $2,500 | $3,400 | 10 | 81.2% |
| C02 Annex, Yorkville | 159 | $2,620 | $2,500 | $3,950 | 12 | 76.1% |
| C03 Forest Hill South, Humewood | 107 | $2,425 | $2,300 | $3,025 | 18 | 77.6% |
| C04 Forest Hill North, Lawrence Park | 59 | $3,000 | $2,500 | n/a | 22 | 74.6% |
| C06 Clanton Park, Bathurst Manor | 53 | $2,400 | $2,125 | $2,515 | 22 | 81.1% |
| C07 Willowdale West, Newtonbrook West | 112 | $2,600 | $2,300 | $2,925 | 16 | 70.5% |
| C08 Church-Yonge, Cabbagetown, Moss Park | 613 | $2,450 | $2,313 | $3,200 | 12 | 80.3% |
| C09 Rosedale, Moore Park | 26 | $3,400 | n/a | n/a | 24 | 57.7% |
| C10 Mount Pleasant, Davisville | 152 | $2,500 | $2,300 | $3,100 | 12 | 73.7% |
| C11 Leaside, Thorncliffe, Flemingdon Park | 53 | $2,400 | $2,200 | $2,675 | 16 | 77.4% |
| C12 York Mills, Bridle Path | 11 | $4,200 | n/a | n/a | 17 | 63.6% |
| C13 Don Mills, Banbury | 91 | $2,500 | $2,250 | $2,700 | 16 | 78.0% |
| C14 Willowdale East, Newtonbrook East | 224 | $2,570 | $2,300 | $3,000 | 14 | 68.3% |
| C15 Bayview Village, Don Valley Village | 249 | $2,400 | $2,250 | $2,900 | 15 | 67.9% |
| E01 Riverdale, Leslieville | 79 | $2,450 | $2,300 | $2,680 | 15 | 81.0% |
| E02 The Beaches, Woodbine | 65 | $2,500 | $2,175 | $2,800 | 20 | 84.6% |
| E03 Danforth, East York | 53 | $2,300 | n/a | n/a | 19 | 77.4% |
| E04 Wexford, Dorset Park, Clairlea | 58 | $2,415 | $2,150 | $2,563 | 22 | 72.4% |
| E05 L'Amoreaux, Steeles | 68 | $2,500 | $2,250 | $2,800 | 20 | 58.8% |
| E06 Birchcliffe, Oakridge | 30 | $2,363 | n/a | n/a | 26 | 73.3% |
| E07 Agincourt, Milliken | 66 | $2,450 | $2,200 | $2,650 | 15 | 68.2% |
| E08 Guildwood, Scarborough Village, Cliffcrest | 22 | $2,575 | n/a | n/a | 24 | 77.3% |
| E09 Scarborough City Centre, Woburn | 60 | $2,300 | $2,200 | $2,600 | 27 | 61.7% |
| E10 West Hill, Highland Creek, Rouge | 28 | $2,575 | n/a | n/a | 34 | 67.9% |
| E11 Malvern, Rouge | 26 | $2,350 | n/a | n/a | 18 | 50.0% |
| W01 Parkdale, High Park, Roncesvalles | 84 | $2,598 | $2,300 | $2,890 | 10 | 83.3% |
| W02 Junction, Bloor West Village | 103 | $2,700 | $2,280 | $3,100 | 16 | 78.6% |
| W03 Keelesdale, Rockcliffe | 53 | $2,000 | $2,005 | n/a | 28 | 88.7% |
| W04 Yorkdale, Maple Leaf, Weston | 54 | $2,225 | $2,200 | n/a | 22 | 83.3% |
| W05 Downsview, York University Heights | 74 | $2,400 | $2,200 | $2,550 | 23 | 64.9% |
| W06 Mimico, New Toronto, Long Branch | 169 | $2,550 | $2,400 | $3,200 | 19 | 75.7% |
| W07 Stonegate-Queensway | 19 | $2,800 | n/a | n/a | 10 | 78.9% |
| W08 Islington, Kingsway, Etobicoke Centre | 163 | $2,500 | $2,300 | $2,825 | 13 | 68.1% |
| W09 Kingsview Village, Willowridge | 83 | $2,250 | $2,150 | $2,600 | 14 | 73.5% |
| W10 Rexdale, Thistletown, West Humber | 28 | $2,525 | n/a | n/a | 14 | 85.7% |
Toronto district codes are TRREB’s (C = central, E = east, W = west).
Where rents and speed stand out
Highest median 1-bed condo rent
- C01 Downtown, Waterfront $2,500
- C02 Annex, Yorkville $2,500
- C04 Forest Hill North, Lawrence Park $2,500
- W06 Mimico, New Toronto, Long Branch $2,400
- C08 Church-Yonge, Cabbagetown, Moss Park $2,313
Lowest median 1-bed condo rent
- W03 Keelesdale, Rockcliffe $2,005
- C06 Clanton Park, Bathurst Manor $2,125
- W09 Kingsview Village, Willowridge $2,150
- E04 Wexford, Dorset Park, Clairlea $2,150
- E02 The Beaches, Woodbine $2,175
Fastest to lease (median days)
- C01 Downtown, Waterfront 10
- W01 Parkdale, High Park, Roncesvalles 10
- W07 Stonegate-Queensway 10
- C02 Annex, Yorkville 12
- C08 Church-Yonge, Cabbagetown, Moss Park 12
Slowest to lease (median days)
- E10 West Hill, Highland Creek, Rouge 34
- W03 Keelesdale, Rockcliffe 28
- E09 Scarborough City Centre, Woburn 27
- E06 Birchcliffe, Oakridge 26
- E08 Guildwood, Scarborough Village, Cliffcrest 24
Rankings include only districts with at least 10 qualifying leases.
Thinking of renting out your unit?
BCR Property Management prices, leases and manages condos and houses across the GTA using the same lease data behind this report. Get a free rental analysis for your unit: expected rent, how long it should take to lease, and what to fix first.
Or call 905-604-7200
Previous months
- October 2026 is the first edition. Earlier months will be listed here as new editions are published.
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, residential lease listings with a leased date in October 2026, pulled 2026-11-02. Rents outside $500 to $50,000 a month are excluded as likely parking, lockers or data errors, and storefront and single-room listings are left out (37 listings excluded in all). Medians are computed by Big City Realty from the listing records; they are not TRREB’s official statistics and may differ from them. TRREB comparison pending: TRREB's figures for October 2026 were not published when this edition was built. Not intended to solicit clients already under contract with another brokerage. Big City Realty Inc., Brokerage, 905-604-7200.